privacy policy

This website (“Website”) is operated by EVE ART AND DESIGN PTY LTD ACN 604 054 140 (“Eve”).

Eve and its related entities, recognise that your privacy is very important and that you have the right to control the distribution of your personal information. We know that providing personal information to us requires trust and we take that trust very seriously. Therefore Eve has implemented a set of privacy principles based on the obligations under the Privacy Act 1988, as amended (“Privacy Act”).

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to tell you how Eve handles your personal information and safeguards your privacy when you visit this website. It sets out the principles that Eve has adopted in the collection, use and disclosure of your information as well as access to your information.

PRIVACY COLLECTION STATEMENTS

Eve Art & Design Pty Ltd respects your privacy. We will only use the information you provide for the purposes of responding to your request or enquiry. We may disclose your information to our related companies and/or third parties associated with us for these purposes. Our Privacy Policy, available here, contains further details regarding how you can access or correct information we hold about you, how you can make a privacy related complaint, how that complaint will be dealt with and the extent to which your information may be disclosed to overseas recipients.

  1. Collection of information

Information is collected from you primarily to make it easier and more rewarding for you to use our services. When you purchase products using the Website, you will be required to provide us with such information as your name, telephone number, email address, postal address and credit card information. This information is collected to enable the efficient provision of services to you the customer. It is entirely your choice whether you give this information to us or not. However, it is important to note that in order for us to process your order and to take advantage of certain features of the Website, the supply of such relevant information will be necessary. We welcome any questions regarding the use of personal information you may have.

Eve may also automatically receive and record information on its server, logs from your browser including your IP address, and the date and time of your access. Eve uses this information for statistical demographic purposes only. Eve does not access or use the personally identifiable information and only treats the data in an anonymous manner.

 

  1. Use of information

Eve will only use the information collected to:

(a)   process your order or request;

(b)   understand your requirements and provide you with better, more personalised customer service;

(c)     answer your queries;

(d)   keep you updated with our services;

(e)   research and develop our services;

(f)     invoice and collect payments; and unless you advise us otherwise, Eve may also use your information to contact you about special offers on Eve products and services associated with our business or on behalf of third parties. You may “opt-out” of these offers at any time and no further information will be sent to you. Eve will not use your information for any purpose, other than a purpose listed in this Privacy Policy, without your consent.

  1. Cookies

This Website currently uses cookies. A “cookie” is a small file placed on a customer’s machine which lets our site store information. This information allows us to make our site easier to use. Cookies allow our servers to keep track of customer details between visits to our site. This information stored by the cookie includes the data that is provided during online registration. This information is only accessible online when a customer enters their username and password. Other information stored by the cookie includes website traffic data. This is not used to identify individual details but only collated into aggregate anonymous results in order to evaluate and improve our shopping service for our customers.

 

  1. Disclosure of information

The information we collect from you is strictly confidential and therefore we will not disclose or pass such personal information to any third parties without your permission. However, there will be occasions where it will be necessary for Eve to disclose your personal information to third parties. For example, if you have purchased products from us online, Eve will need to disclose your personal information to third parties in order to bill and deliver your products to you (“Primary Purpose”).

Eve may disclose your personal information for a purpose other than the Primary Purpose (a secondary purpose) if:

(a)   the secondary purpose is related to the Primary Purpose of collection, the subject of the information would reasonably expect Eve to disclose the information for the secondary purpose, and the disclosure is made in the performance of a person’s duties as an employee of Eve; or

(b)   you have consented to the disclosure; or

(c)     the disclosure is required or specifically authorised or required by law; or

(d)   the disclosure is necessary to identify, make contact with, or support a legal claim against someone who may be causing harm or interfering with the rights or property of Eve.

Eve will not otherwise disclose your personal information without your permission.

 

  1. Security information collected

Eve will endeavour to protect the confidentiality of your personal information, account information and personal communications. Eve uses appropriate encryption software to protect your information submitted via the Website from misuse, loss and unauthorised access or modification.

All personal information (other than credit card information) that is submitted for processing is confined to the offices of Eve. Only employees who need to access the information and/or data to perform a specific job (such as invoicing, customer service, order processing) are granted access to personally identifiable information.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. While we endeavour to prevent your personal information from misuse or unauthorised access, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from us. As you conduct this activity at your own risk, Eve accepts no responsibility for misuse of your personal data which arise from unauthorised access.

 

  1. Linked Sites

We cannot be responsible for the policies or practices of linked sites so we recommend that you consider their privacy policies separately.

 

  1. Are you under 18?

We do not want to collect personal information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are under 18, you should not enter any information on this Website.

 

  1. Access and correction

If Eve holds your personal information, Eve will endeavour to provide you with access to the information where possible. Eve will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date. However, Eve can only do this if you tell us of any changes or inaccuracies.

 

  1. Complaints

If you have a complaint or wish to correct any changes or inaccuracies in relation to your information please Contact Us.

 

  1. Your consent

By using our Website, you consent to the collection and use of information by Eve as specified above.

Please note that this Privacy Policy may be updated by us as and when required. If we change this Privacy Policy we will post the revised policy on this Website.

SPS Group Privacy Policy

SPS Corporation Pty Ltd (“SPS”), and its related companies, including Anton’s Mouldings Pty Ltd (“Antons”), Eve Art & Design Pty Ltd (“Eve”), NCE Pty Ltd (“NCE”), collectively, the “SPS Group”,recognise that your privacy is very important. We understand that providing your personal information to us requires trust and we take that trust very seriously.

The SPS Group complies with the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 and all relevant privacy laws, including the Health Privacy Principles under state legislation (e.g. those contained in the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic) or the privacy provisions contained in Part 2 of the Health Records (Privacy and Access) Act 1997 (ACT)), the Privacy Regulations 2013 and the Privacy (Credit Reporting) Code.

This Privacy Policy explains how SPS Group handles your personal information and ensures that it safeguards your privacy in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles and other applicable privacy laws. It also explains how our procedures for handling any requests for access to your information or privacy-related complaints.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information or an opinion about you that is reasonably capable of identifying you. It includes everyday information (e.g. name, address, phone number, credit card details). It also includes the opinions of others about you that could identify you.

What is sensitive information?

Sensitive information is a special category of personal information. It is information or an opinion about your:

We do not actively seek to collect sensitive information unless it is necessary for our business purposes. If we do have to collect sensitive information, we will do so in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles, including by obtaining your consent.

Collection of personal information

We generally collect information from you to make it easier and more rewarding for you to use our products and services. We may collect personal information from you in a variety of scenarios, including (without limitation):

o               your name and contact details (ie residential address, phone number(s) and/or email address); and

o               any other information relevant to the recruitment process (including any information contained in the application form and your resume).

SPS Group may also automatically receive and record information on its server, logs from your browser including your IP address, and the date and time of your access. We use this information for statistical demographic purposes only. We do not access or use personally identifiable information and only treats the data in an anonymous manner.

Unsolicited information

Where we receive unsolicited information (such as through our Facebook pages or other social media platforms) we will determine, within a reasonable period of time, whether or not we would be permitted to collect the information under the APPs. If it would not be permitted for to collect the information, we will destroy the information or ensure it is de-identified as soon as practicable. Otherwise, we may retain the information in accordance with the terms of this policy.

Use of personal information

SPS Group will use the personal information it collectsfor the following purposes:

o               to process sales transactions;

o               to deliver the products or services to you;

o               to register you for a service requested by you, such as our newsletter(s) and e-newsletters, mail outs, rewards program(s) or competitions and administering such services;

o               to manage warranty claims;

o               to respond to any inquiries, feedback or complaints made by you; and

Direct marketing

SPS Group will only use your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing activities where we have obtained your consent to do so, or in circumstances where we have collected the information directly from you and you would reasonably expect that your personal information would be used or disclosed for this purpose. We may also share your personal information with our related entities, so that they can provide you directly with marketing material about their products and services.

We will provide you with the opportunity to “opt out” of receiving marketing materials at the time of collection and/or at any time afterwards by either unsubscribing from the email service or contacting our Privacy Officer via the contact details provided below.

Disclosure of personal information

There will be occasions where it will be necessary for the SPS Group to disclose your personal information to third parties. For example, the SPS Group may disclose your personal information to:

The SPS Group will generally not disclose your personal information to an organisation or individual outside Australia unless, generally, the country to which it is being disclosed has a similar level of privacy protection, or you, or your authorised or legal representative, has consented to the disclosure. If we do disclose your personal information overseas, we will also take adequate measures to ensure that the personal information is handled by the overseas recipient in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and our instructions for the purposes described above. Personal information you provide to us via the Websites will be securely stored in a combination of electronic and hard copy files. Some electronic information is stored securely Canada and the USA by k-e commerce.

Security of information collected

SPS Group will endeavour to protect the confidentiality of your personal information, account information and personal communications. We use appropriate encryption software to protect your information submitted via the Websites from misuse, loss and unauthorised access or modification.

All personal information (other than credit card information) that is submitted for processing is confined to the offices of SPS Group. Only employees who need to access the information and/or data to perform a specific job (such as invoicing, customer service, order processing) are granted access to personally identifiable information.Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. While we endeavour to prevent your personal information from misuse or unauthorised access, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from us. As you conduct this activity at your own risk, SPS Group accepts no responsibility for misuse of your personal data which arise from unauthorised access.

Cookies

Our Websites use cookies. A “cookie” is a small file placed on a customer’s computer or device which lets our site store information. This information allows us to make our Websites easier to use. Cookies allow our servers to keep track of customer details between visits to our Websites. This information stored by the cookie includes the data that is provided during online registration. This information is only accessible online when a customer enters their username and password. Other information stored by the cookie includes website traffic data. This is not used to identify individual details but only collated into aggregate anonymous results in order to evaluate and improve our shopping service for our customers.

Credit information

The SPS Group may provide ‘commercial credit’ for the purposes of the Privacy Act to businesses who apply for credit in relation to our products and services. “Credit information” relates mainly to your credit-related dealings with us and comprises various types of information collected by credit reporting bodies (“CRBs”) that report on consumer credit worthiness. We may collect or generate various categories of credit information about you. We may also collect “credit eligibility information” about you, which is mostly information provided by CRBs relating to your dealings with other credit providers (for example, financial institutions that provide you with loans or other businesses that provide you with credit in connection with their products or services). “Credit information” and “credit eligibility information” may include:

Credit eligibility information also includes creditworthiness information that we may derive from data we receive from a CRB, such as a credit risk score. We may collect credit information about you in any of the circumstances described above under the heading “How we collect your personal information” above. We collect credit eligibility information from CRBs but may collect it from other third parties where permitted by the Privacy Act (such as from other credit providers with your consent).

Linked Sites

External sites that are linked to or from our Websites are not under our control and you are advised to review their Privacy Policies. Users should note there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the Internet and you should therefore make your own assessment of the potential risk to the security of your information.

Are you under 18?

We do not want to collect personal information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are under 18, you should not enter any information on this Website.

Access and correction

You may request access to your personal information held by the SPS Group by writing to our Privacy Officer at privacy@spsgroup.com.au. We may ask to verify your identity and for more information about your request. Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request and give you reasons for doing so. Where you request your personal information to be updated and there is a dispute about the facts, we will make a note on your personal information of such dispute.

We reserve the right to charge a reasonable administrative fee for access and updating requests.

Complaints

If you have any questions in relation to your privacy or wish to make an access request or a privacy complaint, please email our Privacy Officer at privacy@spsgroup.com.au.Our Privacy Officer will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your request or complaint.

General information about privacy may be found at: http://www.privacy.gov.au/ and http://www.oaic.gov.au/.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If at any time our Privacy Policy changes, the updated details will be available on our Websites for your perusal.